Check out the 2017 festival images here — photo credits to Jessica Mims at Bells & Whistles Productions

2017 Award Winners

Cinema Dulce – Best of Fest
Dealt | Luke Korem

Audience Choice Award
Dealt | Luke Korem

Best Feature Film
La Barracuda | directed by Jason Cortlund & Julia Halperin

Best Short Film
Guidance | directed by Josh Wolff

Best Texas Film
The Importance of Sex Education | directed by L. Elizabeth Powers

Best Documentary Film
A Force in Nature: Jóhann Eyfells | directed by Hayden de Maisoneuve Yates

Best Student Short Film
The Wishgranter | directed by Kal Athannassov, John Mc Donald & Echo Wu

Best Director
Brandon Dickerson | Victor 

Best Actress
Abigail Hawk | Almost Paris

Best Actor
Jason London | As Far As The Eye Can See

Best Short Screenplay
The Time Before Him written by Kevin Thrasher

Best Feature Screenplay
Speechless written by Tom Helberg[/vc_column_text]

2017 Film Line-up

Official Selections - Narrative Feature Films

Almost Paris | USA | Comedy | Domenica Cameron-Scorsese

As Far As The Eye Can See | USA | Drama | David Franklin

Camino
| USA | Comedy | Justin Herring

La Barracuda | USA | Drama | Jason Cortlund & Julia Halperin

No Retreat | USA | Dramedy | Nicholas Zafonte

The Big Spoon | USA | Dramedy | Carlyn Hudson

Therapy | Germany | Drama | Felix Charin

Victor | USA | Drama | Brandon Dickerson

What Children Do | USA | Dramedy | Dean Peterson

Official Selections - Narrative Short Films

#WhoWeKill | Russian Federation | Thriller | Pavel Ivanov

1 to 10 | USA | Dramedy | Robert G. Putka

Audible Static | USA | Drama | Sai Selvarajan

Backstory | Germany | Drama | Joschka Laukeninks

Bella Donna | USA | Drama | Christopher Basile

Boat People | Austria | Drama | Paul Meschùh

Bolos | USA | Drama | Peche Roberts

Bruce | UK | Dramedy | Adam Etheridge

Chasing Grace | USA | Drama | Julia Barnett

Checking Out | USA | Comedy | Joseph Wright Sulek

Chika, The Dog in the Ghetto | Germany | Animation | Sandra Schießl

Coming to Terms | USA | Drama | David Bertran

Crossing the Threshold | Spain | Drama | Sergio Hernández

Cul-De-Sac | USA | Drama | Damon Russell

EggsChange | USA | Animation | Hee Won Ahn

Fate of Revenge | USA | Drama | Elias Moreno

Guidance | USA | Comedy | Josh Wolff

Here Boy | USA | Comedy | Richard C. Jones

Hurricane | USA | Dramedy | Christiano Dias

Illegal Move | USA | Animation | Kyle Lopez & Sana Srinivasan

Imaginary Friends | USA | Comedy | Jason C. Brown

Invisible | USA | Animation | Michael Trikosko & Andrew Wilson

Jack and Jill | USA | Drama | Nikhil Melnechuk

Jerry Don | USA | Comedy | Paden Fallis

Killed In Action | USA | Dama | Christine Weatherup

Last Night in Rozzie | USA | Drama | Sean Gannet

Mamá! | USA | Comedy | Leslie Langee

Manners of Dying | USA | Drama | Bo-You Niou

MISSIO: Can I Exist | USA | Music Video | Jeff Ray

Native | USA | Drama | Travis Champagne & Stephen Kinigopolous

One Man | Canada | Drama | Philippe Grégoire

Oracle | USA | Drama | Mayo Whaley

Outside | UK | Drama | David Javid Zaidov

PhoneHead | USA | Comedy | Matt Ryan

Postcards | Spain | Drama | Ines Pintor Sierra & Pablo Santidrián

Prelude | USA | Drama | Isaiah Stratton

Pretty Bad Shape | USA | Comedy | Drake Howard

Risky Game | Germany | Thriller | Christine Kabisch & Stefan Plepp

Rupee Run | USA | Animation | Tarun Lakshminarayanan

Somewhere Between Heaven And Hell | USA | Drama | Andrew Librizzi

Tándem | Spain | Drama | Leandro Alastuey

That Day | USA | Drama | Stephanie Ard

The Bathtub | Germany | Dramedy | Tim Ellrich

The Bookworm | USA | Animation | Richard Wiley

The Controller | USA | Animation | Kang Yung Ho, Ian Ie & Bob Yong

The Debt | USA | Drama | Chris Dickerson

The History of Magic: Ensueño | USA | Animation | Josè Luis Gonzàlez & Dano Johnson

The Importance of Sex Education | USA | Comedy | L. Elizabeth Powers

The King | UK | Drama | Fred Casella

The Muse Will Find You Working | USA | Drama | Wade Koch

The Opera Singer | USA | Drama | Steve Kahn

The Perfect Day | Spain | Comedy | Ignacio Redondo Gutiérrez

The Ravens | Australia | Drama | Jennifer Perrott

The Sled | Italy | Drama | Emanuela Ponzano

The Visitant | Australia | Drama | Nic Barker

The Wishgranter | USA | Animation | Kal Athannassov, John Mc Donald & Echo Wu

Umbra | USA | Drama | Brett Bentman

Ya Albi | USA | Drama | Christine Chen

Official Selections - Documentary Feature Films

A Force in Nature: Jóhann Eyfells | USA | Hayden de Maisoneuve Yates

Dealt | USA | Luke Korem

Floating Horses: The Life of Casey Tibbs | USA | Justin Koehler

Gabe | USA | Luke Terrell

Walk With Me: The Trials of Damon J. Keith | USA | Jesse Nesser

Official Selections - Documentary Short Films

219 | USA | Documentary | Ed Hancox

4 Quarters of Silence | USA | Documentary | Cody Broadway

American Moderate | USA | Documentary | Jared Callahan

Dribbling Dreams | India | Documentary | Varun Tandon

Midnight Oil: The Making of a Mural | USA | Documentary | Larry Ray Causey II

Texas Germans | USA | Documentary | Michael Brims

The Cycle | USA | Documentary | Audrey Billups

The Enchanted Rock | USA | Documentary | Bud Force

UNKNOWN | USA | Documentary | Gregg Baethge

Official Selections – Showcase Short Films (out-of-competition)

Anchor Point | USA | Documentary

Chasing Light | USA | Documentary

Well Aware World | USA | Documentary | Brad Feeser

All American High School Film Festival Short Film Showcase

  • Huckleberry Delight | Ethan Seneker
  • Rokt Lax | Lukas Dong
  • Let Go | Francisco Cabrera
  • 60 Seconds | Jason Phillips
  • Claude L’Homar | Sam Josephs
  • Indecisions | Hope Alexander
  • Chris |  Brian Lindenbaum
  • Pip the Cup | Adam McArthur
  • Slide | Jayden Gillespie, Andrew Gillies, Cameron Colleran and Danny Sandler
  • Chores | Danny Rinaldi, Jake Schwencke, Sergio Scardigno and Conor Gallagher
  • Two and Quarter Minutes | Joshua Ovalle
  • Muffins | Hadley Hillel
  • Quintessence | Lucas Bugbee and Leilani Ingold
  • Yesterday | Sage Meadows
  • Paradigm | Stephen Boyer

Feature Screenplay Finalists

Speechless written by Tom Helberg

The Mortality Game written by Ed Vela

The Void written by Jakob Christensen

Union of the Snake written by Jason Harris

Vale written by Jona Bloss

Short Screenplay Finalists

Going Back written by Rebecca Semik

Sweet Therapy written by Laura Koons

The Time Before Him written by Kevin Thrasher

Trace written by Mohsen Bagheri Dastgerdi

Traffick Jam written by Joseph Leinweber

2017 Festival Program


2010

2010 cover

2011

2011 over

2012

2012 cover

2013

2013 cover

2014

2014 cover

2015

2015-program-cover-thumbnail

2016