2022 AWARD WINNERS
Cinema Dulce – Best of Fest
Deep in the Heart | directed by Ben Masters
Audience Choice Award
Finding Enid With Love | directed by Michael Maloy
Best Feature Film
I Love my Dad | directed by James Morosini
Best Short Film
North Star | directed by P.J. Palmer
Best Texas Film
Don't You Go Nowhere | directed by Bryan Poyser
Best Documentary Film
Refuge | directed by Erin Levin Bernhardt and Din Blankenship
Best Student Short Film
Broken Hearts | directed by Alessandra Lichtenfeld
Best Director
William J. Stribling | The Mirror Game
Best Actress
Keaton Morris-Stan | Fractal
Best Actor
Colman Domingo | North Star
OFFICIAL SELECTIONS - NARRATIVE FEATURE FILMS
I Love my Dad | USA | Comedy | James Morosini
The Mirror Game | USA | Drama | William J. Stribling
Route One North | USA | Dramedy | Isabelle Rose Farrell
OFFICIAL SELECTIONS - DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILMS
Battle for the Heart of Texas | USA | John Brown
Deep in the Heart | USA | Ben Masters
Finding Enid With Love | USA | Michael Maloy
The Outside Circle | USA | Craig Rullman
Refuge | USA | Erin Levin Bernhardt and Din Blankenship
OFFICIAL SELECTIONS - DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILMS
Added Years | USA | Dave Garcia
Guadalupe Maravilla and the Sound of Healing | USA | Rafael Salazar
Lalito 10 | USA | Jordan Matthew Horowitz
Ocean | USA | Vincent Mann
You Are Not Alone | USA | Kelly Schaber
OFFICIAL SELECTIONS - STUDENT SHORT FILMS
Birds | USA | Drama | Katherine Propper
Broken Hearts | USA | Drama | Alessandra Lichtenfeld
Chasing Light | USA | Animation/Fantasy | Gloria Fish
GONE | USA | Documentary | Kyle Ward
An Island Drifts | Singapore | Drama | Vivian Ip
Jim's Tips | USA | Drama | Piper Peña Hadley
Nicht weit raus (Not Far Out) | Portugal | Drama | Beran Ergün
OFFICIAL SELECTIONS - NARRATIVE SHORT FILMS
BLUE FiRE | USA | Drama | Nick Ronan
Break Any Spell | Canada | Drama | Anton Jøsef
A Brother Story | USA | Drama | Hunter Sansone
Dogwood (Sipinikimm) | USA | Drama | Maya Rose Dittloff
Don't You Go Nowhere | USA | Drama | Bryan Poyser
Dream Carriers | USA | Drama | Esmeralda Hernandez
Elevate | USA | Drama | Dylan Boom
An Encounter | Ireland | Drama | Kelly Campbell
Finding Keanu | USA | Comedy | Verity Butler and Rebecca Holopter
First Impressions | USA | Comedy | Michael Charron
For Good | USA | Drama | Lukas Dong
Fractal | USA | Drama | Kiarra Goldberg
A Good Son | USA | Dramedy | Suzanne Weinert
Human Trash | Spain | Sci-Fi | Aitor Almuedo Esteban
I'll Meet You There | USA | Drama | Karl Fernandez
Jettison | USA | Sci-Fi | JJ Pollack
Lioness | USA | Drama | Molly Smith
Make Your Soul Grow | USA | Drama| K.C. Connolly
Mary Meet Grace | USA | Drama | Faryl Amadeus
Nahrani | Germany | Drama | Simon Pfister
North Star | USA | Drama | P.J. Palmer
Out of Order | USA | Dramedy | Scott Langford
Pap Trap | USA | Comedy | Rachel Napolitano
Ranch Road | USA | Drama | Drake Howard
Rescue | USA | Dramedy | G.G. Hawkins
Reversal of Fortune | USA | Comedy | Mark Kunerth
Slipped | USA | Comedy | Joshua J. Smith
The Butterfly Love Song | Ireland | Comedy | Luke Morgan
The Tale of the Daughter | USA | Comedy | Taylor Hinds and Savannah Sivert
The Teeth For It | USA | Comedy | Drew Saplin
Weather Or Not | USA| Comedy | Alyssa Carter and Eddie Grey
Zeal | USA | Drama | Shaheer Naqvi