2021 FILM LINE-UP

HCFF is excited to announce our 2021 line-up. Congratulations to these filmmakers!

For information on past festival line-ups and schedules, visit our Festival Page.

Festival schedule to be announced July 5

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS - NARRATIVE FEATURE FILMS 

Everything in The End | USA | Drama | Mylissa Fitzsimmons

 

The Good Hearts Club | USA | Comedy | William F. Reed | Special Screening/Out-of-Competition

 

Last Night in Rozzie | USA | Drama | Sean Gannet

Spy Kids | USA | Adventure | Robert Rodriguez | Special Screening

 

Sneak Preview/Special Screening -- TBA

 

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS - DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILMS

Clean Slate | USA | Jared Callahan

 

John Wilcox - The Relinquishment of Time | USA | Daniel Driensky and Sarah Reyes 

 

Truly Texas Mexican | USA | Anibal Capoano

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS - DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILMS

American Ocelot | USA | Ben Masters

 

Bryan Zanisnik's Big Pivot | USA | Nick Ravich

 

Colt Wrangler | USA | Evan Falbaum

It's Rocket Science | USA | Rachel Knoll

 

Mustang Moments | USA | Jamie Williams

 

San Marcos River Project | USA | Nick Breaux

 

Shaun Leonardo: The Freedom to Move | USA | Nick Ravich

 

Sophie and the Baron | USA | Alexandria Jackson

 

Rise Above: WASP | USA | Kara White

 

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS - STUDENT SHORT FILMS

'01 Escalade | USA | Thriller | Lincoln Edwards

 

Adam | China | Drama | Shoki Lin

 

Face to Face | USA | Documentary | Robert Hope 

Gatcha | USA | Animation | Susan Huang, Stacy Moon and Nadya Sugiarto

 

Go Fetch | USA | Animation | David Coole

 

The Lost Melody | USA | Drama | Jake Gum

 

Painting Class | China | Drama | Yifei Song

 

Tejano Night | USA | Dramedy | Alexander Rosales

 

The Train to Qinling | USA | Animation | Shir Baron

 

Trial By Fire | USA | Documentary | Alex Astrella


Tricked | USA | Animation | Mengyuan Guo, Naicheng Liu and Suhn Young Chung

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS - NARRATIVE SHORT FILMS

Almost a Jingle | USA | Dramedy | Bishen Sen

 

Away | USA | Drama | Anne Nichols Brown

 

Beggars Can't Be Choosers | France | Drama | François Lluelles and Vincent Lluelles

 

Body of the Mined | USA | Thriller | Eric Jungmann

 

Boys | USA | Drama | Luke Benward

 

The Cause of Death | USA | Drama | Timothy McCarthy

 

Changing Tides | USA | Drama | Joshua Ulmer

 

Closer | Germany | Drama | Gerrit Mangus Beduhn 

 

Feeling Through | USA | Drama | Doug Roland

 

First Day | USA | Comedy | Julia Barnett and Suzanne Weiner

 

The Fixer | USA | Drama | Michael Schilf

 

A Grievance With Gravity | USA | Sci-Fi | Kelli Horan

 

The Internet Kills | USA | Horror | Ari Costa and Eren Celeboglu

 

Karate Belt | USA | Comedy | Stephen Huff

 

Last Summer | USA | Drama | Asha Bynum

 

The Lonely Types | USA | Drama | Paden Fallis

 

Lunch Hour with the President | USA | Drama | Pamela Perrine

 

Malignant | USA | Drama | Morgan Bond and Nickolas Grisham

 

Meet Cute | USA | Comedy | Jason C. Brown

 

Message From the Future | USA | Animation/Comedy | Dano Johnson

 

The Night Passenger | USA | Thriller | Josh Bowman

 

The Other Morgan | USA | Comedy | Alison Rich

 

The Pandemic Chronicles | USA | Drama | Ya'Ke Smith

 

The Ritual | Spain | Dramedy | Álvaro Moriano

SaaSy | USA | Comedy | Joe Stanton Kelly

 

Salting the Fly | USA | Drama | Craig Mooneyham and Jacob Reynolds

 

Sarino | Italy | Drama | Valerio Filardo

 

The She-Wolf | France | Dramedy | Svetlana Trébulle

 

Sidestep | USA | Drama | Natasha Straley

 

Softcore | USA | Drama | Travis Jones and Austin Tinius

Space Case | USA | Comedy | Zachary T Scott

 

Two Missing Hours | USA | Drama | Jean-Claude Thibaut

 

Walking Point | USA | Drama | RJ Nevens, Jr.

 

Zhen Zhen | USA | Drama | Simiao Sun