2018 FESTIVAL

2018 HCFF program cover.jpg

click to view 
festival program

2018 AWARD WINNERS

Cinema Dulce – Best of Fest
The Unicorn | directed Robert Schwartzman

 

Audience Choice Award
Time Trap | directed by Mark Dennis and Ben Foster

 

Best Feature Film
The Best of All Worlds (Die beste aller Welten) | directed by Adrian Goiginger

 

Best Short Film
Unforgivable | directed by Giosue Petrone

 

Best Texas Film
Dance Hall Days | directed by Erik McCowan

 

Best Documentary Film
Daughters of the Sexual Revolution: The Untold Story of the Dallas Cowboys Cheerleaders | directed by Dana Adam Shapiro

Best Student Short Film
Towards the Sun | directed by Monica Santis

Best Director
Dianne Dreyer | Change In The Air

 

Best Actress
Emilie Krause | They Are Strangers

 

Best Actor
James Paxton | An American in Texas

 

Best Short Screenplay
Overwood written by Scott Cobb, Morgan Floyd, Angelina Castillo, Ali Meier

 

Best Feature Screenplay
Summer of ’84 written by L. Elizabeth Powers

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS - NARRATIVE FEATURE FILMS

6 Dynamic Laws for Success in Life, Love & Money | USA | Comedy | Gregory Bayne

 

After Hours Trading | USA | Comedy | Fredrick Johnson

 

An American in Texas | USA | Drama | Anthony Pedone

 

The Best of All Worlds (Die beste aller Welten) | Austria | Drama | Adrian Goiginger

 

Change In The Air | USA | Drama | Dianne Dreyer

 

Love’s Labour’s Lost | USA | Comedy | Jake O’Hare & Jennifer Sturley

 

Poor Jane | USA | Drama | Katie Orr

 

They Are Strangers | USA | Drama | Zane L’Erario

 

Time Trap | USA | Sci-Fi | Mark Dennis & Ben Foster

 

The Unicorn | USA | Comedy | Robert Schwartzman

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS - DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILMS

Dance Hall Days | USA | Erik McCowan

 

Daughters of the Sexual Revolution: The Untold Story of the Dallas

Cowboys Cheerleaders | USA | Dana Adam Shapiro

Every Night’s A Saturday Night: The Bobby Keys Story | USA | Jeff Stacy

Looking for David | USA | Betsy L. Ross

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS - DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILMS

An Affair on the Nueces | USA | Jeffrey Harland

 

Buck ‘Em | USA | Gregory Beck

 

The Catch | USA | Brad Beesley (out-of-competition)

 

Coles Manor | USA | Cordelaine Kline & Nichole Abshire

 

The Devils | USA | Paul Pryor (out-of-competition)

The Driver Is Red | USA | Randall Christopher

 

Holt Collier | USA | James Mathews

 

Horse Packer | USA | Matthew Gary

 

I’ve Seen So Much | Spain | Gonzalo Guajardo

 

Muslim Sheroes of Minnesota: Valerie Shirley | USA | Ariel Tilson

 

Retornados (The Returned) | USA | Sarah M. Kuck & Meredith Hoffman

 

Saltwater Baptism | USA | Jared Callahan & Russell Sheaffer

 

Unforgivable | Italy | Giosue Petrone

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS - STUDENT SHORT FILMS

Allisk8r | USA | Animation | Anna Prado

 

The Backup Plan | USA | Drama | Daniel Earney

 

The Call | USA | Drama | Colton Constanzo

 

Dempsey the Diabetic Superhero | USA | Documentary | Health Kendall Goldberg

 

Head Above Water | USA | Drama | Eric Shahinian

 

In the Trees | USA | Drama | Will Nordstrom

 

Meditation | USA | Animation | Esten Cooke

 

Old Bloo | USA | Dramedy | Jack Nordstrom

 

Perfect Profile | USA | Drama | Lauren Bowman

Pickle | USA | Dramedy | Grant Moore

 

The Red Ball | USA | Comedy | Emily Ashman (out-of-competition)

Rosario | Mexico | Drama | Marlén Ríos-Farjat

Round and Round | USA | Dramedy | Olivia Carter

Shape Fighter | USA | Animation | Cody Bearden

Tom in Couchland | USA | Animation | James Just

Towards the Sun | USA | Drama | Monica Santis

What The Lake Held | USA | Drama | Shaffiat Folahan

 

The Wishing Cranes | USA | Animation | Ellen Arnold, Kaiya Telle, Thomas Anderholm

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS - SHORT FILMS

An American Attorney in London | UK | Drama | Darrell Alden

 

Backtrack Vodka | USA | Comedy | Brandon Bruno & Jason Lockhart

 

Bargain | USA | Drama | Clifford Miu

 

Blackcats | USA | Drama | Scott Edwards

 

Bodies of Water | USA | Drama | David Lykes Keenan

 

Cold Storage | Finland | Comedy | Thomas Freundlich

 

Contact High | USA | Comedy | Joseph Bowman

 

Contraption | USA | Comedy | Robert Ingraham

 

Crowbar Smile | USA | Drama | Jamie Mayer

 

Echoes | USA | Drama | Mark Kerins & Elliot Mayen

 

Fading Scars | USA | Drama | Cullen Douglas

 

Far From The Tree | USA | Drama | Dave Thomas

 

Fevah | USA | Drama | Randall Dottin

 

Forgive Me | USA | Drama | Tani Shukla

 

Goodbye Sirena | USA | Drama | Melissa Dalley

 

I See Something | USA | Drama | James Fite

 

If I Could Talk | USA | Drama | Shawn Welling

 

Iron Hands | USA | Drama | Johnson Cheng

 

Katie and Ben | USA | Drama | Nell Teare

 

Leaves of Fall | USA | Animation | Marc Wiskemann

 

Leecher | USA | Drama | Kris Snyder

 

Mombie | USA | Comedy | N.T. Bullock

 

Nobody Knows | USA | Drama | Nolan Wilson Goff

 

Old Habits | USA | Drama | Sophie Ellsberg

 

The Peculiar Abilities of Mr. Mahler | Germany | Drama | Paul Philipp

 

Prenatal | USA | Drama | Bears Fonté

 

Quantum | USA | Sci-Fi | Ryan Willard

 

Raha | Iran | Drama | Yeganeh Balouchi

 

A Real Adventure | USA | Drama | Josh Zuckerman

 

Remember Me | USA | Drama | Birgit Schroeder

The Robbery | Spain | Dramedy | Alfonso Díaz

 

Rustlers | USA | Drama | Rob York

 

Scanners | USA | Comedy | Natalie Jenison

 

See Yourself Out | USA | Dramedy | Kevin Nielsen

 

Shakespeare on the Range | USA | Drama | Christine Chen

 

Split Rail | USA | Drama | Christian Lybrook

 

Taylor Kitsch n Africa | USA/Africa | Music Video | Taylor Kitsch

 

Tell Me | UK | Drama | Charlie Manton

 

Tertium Quid | USA | Drama | J. Matt Wallace

 

Therapy, Bro | USA | Dramedy | John Hedlund

 

The Transfer | Germany | Drama | Michael Grudsky

 

Who Decides | USA | Drama | Mylissa Fitzsimmons

FEATURE SCREENPLAY FINALISTS

The Black Forest Ham written by Matt Heinze

The Breakdown written by Michael Charron

Callie Earlene written by Scott Simpson

The Fight After written by Gunnar Garrett

North of Houston written by Jakob Christensen

The Salt Box written by Robert J. Rogers

Summer of ’84 written by L. Elizabeth Powers

Thank You, Amelia Earhart written by Al Mertens

A Wing and a Prayer written by Jeff Haber

SHORT SCREENPLAY FINALISTS

AZUL written by Joe Houde

Dear Spero written by Michael Rowney

Empathic written by John Burdeaux

A Light Among Us written by Daniel Lahr

Nanna written by NT Bullock

Overwood written by Scott Cobb, Morgan Floyd, Angelina Castillo, Ali Meier

The Talk written by Patrick Zapata

STAY IN THE KNOW
Sign up for our newsletter and stay up to date with film festival and film society news, events and offers.

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Twitter
866-224-7714
Hill Country Film Society
6705 West HWY 290 #502-286
Austin, Texas 78735