2016 Official Selections – Narrative Feature Films:

Bear with Us | USA | Dark Comedy | William J. Stribling

Cut To The Chase | USA | Thriller | Blayne Weaver

Dependent’s Day | USA | Comedy | Michael David Lynch

Interwoven | USA | Drama | VW Scheich

MAD | USA | Dramedy | Robert G. Putka

Some Beasts | USA | Drama | Cameron Bruce Nelson

Stereotypically You | USA | Comedy | Benjamin Cox

Transpecos | USA | Thriller | Greg Kwedar

2016 Official Selections – Documentary Feature Films:

A Song For You: The Austin City Limits Story | USA | Keith Maitland

Daylight Come | USA | Evan Vetter

Nathan East: For the Record | USA | Chris Gero

Rwanda & Juliet | USA | Ben Proudfoot

TOWER | USA | Keith Maitland

 

2016 Official Selections – Narrative Short Films:

About a Mother | Russian Federation | Animation | Dina Velikovskaya

Aestas | Canada | Drama | Guillaume Comtois

Amy | USA | Dramadey | Jacob Chase

Ártún | Iceland | Drama | Guðmundur Arnar Guðmundsson

Ave Maria | State of Palestine | Dramedy | Basil Khalil

Black and Blue | USA | Drama | Cc Allen

Breaking the Curse | USA | Drama | Craig Nigh

Career Girl | USA | Dramedy | Fortunato Procopio and Johanna Watts

Cowboys | Spain | Dramedy | Bernabé Rico

Eligeme | Spain | Drama | Carlos Muñoz

Food First | Germany | Drama | Pol Ponsarnau

Frontman | USA | Drama | Matthew Gentile

Hello Charles | USA | Dramedy | Hamish Grieve

Honor Student | USA | Drama | Aaron B. Koontz

I Am Fairy | Australia | Comedy | James Vinson

Jackdaw | USA | Drama | Travis Champagne

Joseph’s Reel | UK | Drama | Michael Lavers

Kapunka | Israel | Comedy | Tal Greenberg

Love is a Four Letter Word: Worth Seven Points | UK | Comedy | Tim Beckmann and John Schwab

Marathon | USA | Drama | Lauren Smitelli

Mercy | USA | Drama | Mylissa Fitzsimmons

Military Men: Seize the Snow Mountain Castle | Sweden | Animation | Philip Helander & Gottfrid Helander

Of Her I Dream | Norway | Drama | Katarina Gellin

Pact | USA | Sci-fi | Zach Endres

Perry’s Grind | USA | Drama | Dan Curtis

Picawalico | UK | Animation | Malcolm Morrison

Positive | USA | Drama | Paul Michael Merryman

Promise Me | USA | Drama | Kevin Machate

Putting the Dog to Sleep | USA | Drama | Taylor Washington

Rip It Up and Start Again | Ireland | Comedy | Stephen Ryan

Riva | USA | Drama | Christopher Wiegand

Roadside Assistance | USA | Thriller | Bears Fonté

Skål | France | Sci-fi | Benjamin Cappelletti

Solemates | USA | Drama | Bryce Dallas Howard

Speed Dating | USA | Comedy | Meghann Artes

Sweep | USA | Drama | Spencer Gillis

Tea Man | UK | Comedy | Tom Nicoll

The Box | Germany | Horror | Sascha Zimmermann

The Chicken | Germany | Drama | Una Gunjak

The Fly | UK | Drama | Olly Williams

The Gift | UK | Drama | Gabriel Robertson

The Girlfriend Experience | USA | Comedy | Mark Kunerth

The Holy Cave | Spain | Comedy | Aleix Massot

The Listener | UK | Drama | Michael Gilhooly

The Present | Germany | Animation | Jacob Frey

The Red Thunder | Spain | Comedy | Alvaro Ron

The Run | Germany | Thriller | Stefan Najib

The Secession | USA | Comedy | Jay Hubert

The Treatment | Germany | Thriller | Marvin Meiendresch

The Trouble with Lucie | France | Drama | Lionel Kaplan

The Unforgiven | USA | Drama | Jason Piccioni

The Usual Silence | USA | Drama | Samuel Z.P. Thomas

The Visitor | USA | Drama | Bennett Pellington

The Weight of Blood & Bones | USA | Western | Chris Ekstein

This Time It’s Shopping  | USA | Comedy | Chek Wingo

Three Dalmatians | Norway | Drama | Ingrid Stenersen

Vindication | USA | Drama | Jarod O’Flaherty

Wasted Beauty | USA | Drama | Martin Paves

We Can’t Live Without Cosmos | Russian Federation | Animation | Konstantin Bronzit

Wrapped | Germany | Animation | Roman Kälin, Falko Paeper and Florian Wittmann

 

2016 Official Selections – Documentary Short Films

Bunee: The Boy from Constanța | USA | Bunee Tomlinson

Even the Walls | USA | Sarah Kuck & Saman Maydani

Good Times at the Schützen Verein | USA | Erik McCowan

Reclaiming Pakistan | USA | Lisa Donato

The Night’s Watch: Protecting the Dark Skies of Texas | USA | Jeffrey Buras

The Texas Sun | USA | Ted Fisher

 

2016 Official Selections – Student Short Films

A Night in the Show | Brazil | Dramedy | Gabriela Brigagao

Fidelity | Germany | Drama | Ilker Çatak

Mr. Pastor Jones | USA | Documentary | Lizette Barrera

My Stuffed Granny | UK | Animation | Effie Pappa

Newbie Newsboy | USA | Animation | Caitlin Inzinna

Shine | USA | Drama | Landon Van Alstyne

Snacktime | USA | Animation | Jo Anne Adams, Lacey Hasson, Matt Sveum

The Brick | USA | Drama | Raymond Zrike

 

2016 Special Screening – Feature Films:

The Last Picture Show | USA | Drama | Peter Bogdanovich

The Book of Life | USA | Animation | Jorge R. Gutierrez

 

Feature Screenplay Finalists:

Trigger | written by Judson Vaughan

Collapse | written by NT Bullock

Baby Steps | written by Rebecca Semik

Massacre at Agua Caliente | written by Craig Rainey

No Better Lot | written by Christian Gridelli, Hunter Norris

The Devil’s Vein | written by Chandler Wild

 

Short Screenplay Finalists:

Brandy | written by Anika Contos

US Navy Cine-Kodak | written by Stephen M. Hunt

Jaguars | written by Adrienne Dawes

The Call | written by Tony Espinoza