Official Selections for the ninth annual festival will be announced March 2018

2017 Official Selections – Narrative Feature Films:

Almost Paris | USA | Comedy | Domenica Cameron-Scorsese
Friday, April 28 | 12:00 pm

As Far As The Eye Can See | USA | Drama | David Franklin
Thursday, April 27 | 7:00 pm

Camino | USA | Comedy | Justin Herring
Friday, April 28 | 8:15 pm

La Barracuda | USA | Drama | Jason Cortlund & Julia Halperin
Saturday, April 29 | 7:15 pm

No Retreat | USA | Dramedy | Nicholas Zafonte
Saturday, April 29 | 11:45 am

The Big Spoon | USA | Dramedy | Carlyn Hudson
Friday, April 28 | 2:15 pm

Therapy | Germany | Drama | Felix Charin
Thursday, April 27 | 7:15 pm

Victor | USA | Drama | Brandon Dickerson
Friday, April 28 | 6:30 pm

What Children Do | USA | Dramedy | Dean Peterson
Friday, April 28 | 4:15pm

 

2017 Official Selections – Documentary Feature Films:

A Force in Nature: Jóhann Eyfells | USA | Hayden de Maisoneuve Yates
Saturday, April 29 | 11:00 am

Dealt | USA | Luke Korem
Saturday, April 29 | 4:00 pm

Floating Horses: The Life of Casey Tibbs | USA | Justin Koehler
Saturday, April 29 | 1:45 pm

Gabe | USA | Luke Terrell
Friday, April 28 | 12:15 pm

Walk With Me: The Trials of Damon J. Keith | USA | Jesse Nesser
Friday, April 28 | 2:00 pm

 

2017 Official Selection – Narrative Short Films

#WhoWeKill | Russian Federation | Thriller | Pavel Ivanov
Friday, April 28 | 6:15 pm

1 to 10 | USA | Dramedy | Robert G. Putka
Friday, April 28 | 10:00 am

Audible Static | USA | Drama | Sai Selvarajan
Friday, April 28 | 4:30 pm

Backstory | Germany | Drama | Joschka Laukeninks
Friday, April 28 | 4:30 pm

Bella Donna | USA | Drama | Christopher Basile
Thursday, April 27 | 3:00 pm

Boat People | Austria | Drama | Paul Meschùh
Saturday, April 29 | 3:45 pm

Bolos | USA | Drama | Peche Roberts
Saturday, April 29 | 1:45 pm

Bruce | UK | Dramedy | Adam Etheridge
Friday, April 28 | 6:15 pm

Chasing Grace | USA | Drama | Julia Barnett
Friday, April 28 | 4:30 pm

Checking Out | USA | Comedy | Joseph Wright Sulek
Thursday, April 27 | 2:00 pm

Chika, The Dog in the Ghetto | Germany | Animation | Sandra Schießl
Friday, April 28 | 10:00 am

Coming to Terms | USA | Drama | David Bertran
Thursday, April 27 | 2:00 pm

Crossing the Threshold | Spain | Drama | Sergio Hernández
Thursday, April 27 | 2:00 pm

Cul-De-Sac | USA | Drama | Damon Russell
Thursday, April 27 | 2:00 pm

EggsChange | USA | Animation | Hee Won Ahn
Thursday, April 27 | 2:00 pm

Fate of Revenge | USA | Drama | Elias Moreno
Thursday, April 27 | 1:00 pm

Guidance | USA | Comedy | Josh Wolff
Friday, April 28 | 4:30 pm

Here Boy | USA | Comedy | Richard C. Jones
Friday, April 28 | 6:15 pm

Hurricane | USA | Dramedy | Christiano Dias
Thursday, April 27 | 2:00 pm

Illegal Move | USA | Animation | Kyle Lopez & Sana Srinivasan
Thursday, April 27 | 3:00 pm

Imaginary Friends | USA | Comedy | Jason C. Brown
Thursday, April 27 | 3:00 pm

Invisible | USA | Animation | Michael Trikosko & Andrew Wilson
Friday, April 28 | 4:30 pm

Jack and Jill | USA | Drama | Nikhil Melnechuk
Friday, April 28 | 6:15 pm

Jerry Don | USA | Comedy | Paden Fallis
Friday, April 28 | 6:15 pm

Killed In Action | USA | Dama | Christine Weatherup
Thursday, April 27 | 3:00 pm

Last Night in Rozzie | USA | Drama | Sean Gannet
Friday, April 28 | 4:30 pm

Mamá! | USA | Comedy | Leslie Langee
Thursday, April 27 | 1:00 pm

Manners of Dying | USA | Drama | Bo-You Niou
Friday, April 28 | 6:15 pm

MISSIO: Can I Exist | USA | Music Video | Jeff Ray
Friday, April 28 | 10:00 am

Native | USA | Drama | Travis Champagne & Stephen Kinigopolous
Friday, April 28 | 4:30 pm

One Man | Canada | Drama | Philippe Grégoire
Friday, April 28 | 10:00 am

Oracle | USA | Drama | Mayo Whaley
Friday, April 28 | 10:00 am

Outside | UK | Drama | David Javid Zaidov
Thursday, April 27 | 3:00 pm

PhoneHead | USA | Comedy | Matt Ryan
Thursday, April 27 | 3:00 pm

Postcards | Spain | Drama | Ines Pintor Sierra & Pablo Santidrián
Thursday, April 27 | 1:00 pm

Prelude | USA | Drama | Isaiah Stratton
Friday, April 28 | 10:00 am

Pretty Bad Shape | USA | Comedy | Drake Howard
Saturday, April 29 | 3:45 pm

Risky Game | Germany | Thriller | Christine Kabisch & Stefan Plepp
Friday, April 28 | 10:00 am

Rupee Run | USA | Animation | Tarun Lakshminarayanan
Thursday, April 27 | 3:00 pm

Somewhere Between Heaven And Hell | USA | Drama | Andrew Librizzi
Friday, April 28 | 6:15 pm

Tándem | Spain | Drama | Leandro Alastuey
Saturday, April 29 | 3:45 pm

That Day | USA | Drama | Stephanie Ard
Thursday, April 27 | 3:00 pm

The Bathtub | Germany | Dramedy | Tim Ellrich
Thursday, April 27 | 1:00 pm

The Bookworm | USA | Animation | Richard Wiley
Saturday, April 29 | 3:45 pm

The Controller | USA | Animation | Kang Yung Ho, Ian Ie & Bob Yong
Thursday, April 27 | 1:00 pm

The Debt | USA | Drama | Chris Dickerson
Saturday, April 29 | 3:45 pm

The History of Magic: Ensueño | USA | Animation | Josè Luis Gonzàlez & Dano Johnson
Saturday, April 29 | 3:45 pm

The Importance of Sex Education | USA | Comedy | L. Elizabeth Powers
Saturday, April 29 | 3:45 pm

The King | UK | Drama | Fred Casella
Thursday, April 27 | 1:00 pm

The Muse Will Find You Working | USA | Drama | Wade Koch
Friday, April 28 | 10:00 am

The Opera Singer | USA | Drama | Steve Kahn
Thursday, April 27 | 3:00 pm

The Perfect Day | Spain | Comedy | Ignacio Redondo Gutiérrez
Thursday, April 27 | 1:00 pm

The Ravens | Australia | Drama | Jennifer Perrott
Thursday, April 27 | 1:00 pm

The Sled | Italy | Drama | Emanuela Ponzano
Thursday, April 27 | 3:00 pm

The Visitant | Australia | Drama | Nic Barker
Friday, April 28 | 10:00 am

The Wishgranter | USA | Animation | Kal Athannassov, John Mc Donald & Echo Wu
Thursday, April 27 | 1:00 pm

Umbra | USA | Drama | Brett Bentman
Thursday, April 27 | 2:00 pm

Ya Albi | USA | Drama | Christine Chen
Saturday, April 29 | 3:45 pm

 

2017 Official Selections – Documentary Short Films

219 | USA | Documentary | Ed Hancox
Saturday, April 29 | 2:00 pm

4 Quarters of Silence | USA | Documentary | Cody Broadway
Saturday, April 29 | 2:00 pm

American Moderate | USA | Documentary | Jared Callahan
Thursday, April 27 | 2:00 pm

Dribbling Dreams | India | Documentary | Varun Tandon
Saturday, April 29 | 2:00 pm

Midnight Oil: The Making of a Mural | USA | Documentary | Larry Ray Causey II
Saturday, April 29 | 2:00 pm

Texas Germans | USA | Documentary | Michael Brims
Saturday, April 29 | 2:00 pm

The Cycle | USA | Documentary | Audrey Billups
Saturday, April 29 | 2:00 pm

The Enchanted Rock | USA | Documentary | Bud Force
Saturday, April 29 | 2:00 pm

UNKNOWN | USA | Documentary | Gregg Baethge
Saturday, April 29 | 2:00 pm

 

2017 Official Showcase Feature Film (out-of-competition):

Annabelle Hooper and the Ghosts of Nantucket | USA | Family Mystery | Paul Serafini
Thursday, April 27 | 4:45 pm

Hard To Believe | USA | Documentary | Ken Stone
Friday, April 28 | 10:15 am

 

2017 Official Showcase Short Films (out-of-competition):

Anchor Point | USA | Documentary
Friday, April 28 | 2:15 pm

Chasing Light | USA | Documentary
Friday, April 28 | 12:15 pm

Well Aware World | USA | Documentary | Brad Feeser
Friday, April 28 | 10:15 am

All American High School Film Festival Short Film Showcase
Saturday, April 29 | 10:00 am

  • Huckleberry Delight | Ethan Seneker
  • Rokt Lax | Lukas Dong
  • Let Go | Francisco Cabrera
  • 60 Seconds | Jason Phillips
  • Claude L’Homar | Sam Josephs
  • Indecisions | Hope Alexander
  • Chris |  Brian Lindenbaum
  • Pip the Cup | Adam McArthur
  • Slide | Jayden Gillespie, Andrew Gillies, Cameron Colleran and Danny Sandler
  • Chores | Danny Rinaldi, Jake Schwencke, Sergio Scardigno and Conor Gallagher
  • Two and Quarter Minutes | Joshua Ovalle
  • Muffins | Hadley Hillel
  • Quintessence | Lucas Bugbee and Leilani Ingold
  • Yesterday | Sage Meadows
  • Paradigm | Stephen Boyer

Feature Screenplay Finalists:

Speechless written by Tom Helberg

The Mortality Game written by Ed Vela

The Void written by Jakob Christensen

Union of the Snake written by Jason Harris

Vale written by Jona Bloss

Short Screenplay Finalists:

Going Back written by Rebecca Semik

Sweet Therapy written by Laura Koons

The Time Before Him written by Kevin Thrasher

Trace written by Mohsen Bagheri Dastgerdi

Traffick Jam written by Joseph Leinweber