2020 FILM LINE-UP

HCFF is excited to announce our 2020 line-up.

 

This year, we are moving our screening format online (due to the COVID-19 pandemic) and official selections have the opportunity to include their film in the HCFF online screening. Festival badges holders will receive instructions to view selections online. 

For information on past festival line-ups and schedules, visit our Festival Page.

* These films will screen online

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS - NARRATIVE FEATURE FILMS 

Fully Realized Humans | USA | Comedy | Joshua Leonard

The Get Together | USA | Comedy/Drama | Will Bakke

*A Room Full of Nothing | USA | Dark Comedy | Duncan Coe and Elena Weinberg  

Seven Short Films About (Our) Marriage | USA | Drama | Christopher J. Hansen

Simon's Got a Gift | France | Drama | Léo Karmann

*What Doesn't Kill Us | USA | Comedy/Horror | Ethan Cartwright, Jacob Kiesling and Zach Schlapkohl

 

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS - DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILMS

*Bravo Y Grande | USA | Carl Crum

Cowboys | USA | Bud Force and John Langmore

Five Years North | USA | Zach Ingrasci and Chris Temple

Hi I'm Blake | USA | Jon Michael Simpson

*Love Me Whole | USA | Jeff Ray

Take Pains. Be Perfect. | USA | Kristi Frazier

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS - DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILMS

*Ashes to Ashes | USA |  Renan Ozturk and Taylor Rees 

*Band of Runners | USA | Will Harrison 

*A Bold Experiment | USA | Alexander Milan and Andrew Alden Miller

*Deleted | UK | Stephan Pierre Mitchell

*Let the Blonde Sing | USA | Rachel Knoll

*A Long Walk | Nicaragua | Brad Feeser

Mr. Somebody | USA | Brian Wertheim

*Never Give Up | Malta | Jonathan Schörnig

*The Paint Wizzard | USA | Jessie Auritt and Jessica Wolfson

*Stonewall Under the Lights | USA | Chad Mathews

*We Answered the Call | USA | Scott Holmgren

*White Male Shooter | USA | Jared Callahan and Andrew Norbeck

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS - STUDENT SHORT FILMS

*The 11th Order | USA | Drama | Joshua DeFour

*Ain't No Ho In Me | USA | Documentary | Jay Hubert

*Breaking Ground | USA | Animation | Ellie Morlino,Tara Norton and Alex Shaulis

Don't Croak | USA | Animation | Daun Kim

Elephant in the Room | Switzerland | Drama | Chanelle Eidenbenz

*Knitcromancer | USA | Animation | Allison Rossi, Becky Seamans and Ida Zhu

*The Legend of Toto | USA | Animation | Blanca Montoya

*Misguided | USA | Animation | Sanghyun Kim

*Shattered | USA | Animation | Suyoung Jang

*Smile! | USA | Animation | Alicia Leggiadro

*U14 | USA | Horror | Taylor Likens

*Wanderlust  | USA | Animation | Regina K Cicone and Angelique K Smith

*Worthy of More | USA | Documentary | Juan Ojeda


*XY | Iceland | Drama | Anna Karín Lárusdóttir

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS - NARRATIVE SHORT FILMS

A Simple F*cking Gesture | Canada | Dark Comedy | Jesse Shamata

*After Class | USA | Drama | Charles Xiuzhi Dong

*Age Difference | USA | Drama | Nickolas Dimondi

*All or Nothing | USA | Drama | Jim McKinney

*Allergies | USA | Drama | Ali Alkhafaji

*An Orgy in Joshua Tree | USA | Comedy | Josh Zuckerman

*Anna | UK | Drama | Dekel Berenson

*Antenna Farm | USA | Drama/Adventure | Christopher Yates 

*Any Wednesday | USA | Drama | Allie Light and Patrick Stark

*Astrodome | USA | Music Video | Josè Luis Gonzàlez and Jeff Nichols

*Baby Kate | USA | Drama | Jennifer Lafleur

*Bite the Hand | USA | Drama | Nolan Wilson Goff

*Butterfly | USA | Drama | Bonnie Foster

*Clod | USA | Drama | Benjamin J Murray

*Coming Home | USA | Dramedy | Daniel Andrés Treviño 

Deep | USA | Dramedy | Dillon Cameron 

*Deep Creak | USA | Thriller | Joel Flora and John Knipp

*Final Frontier | USA | Dark Comedy | Stephen Cervantes

*Ghosted | USA | Drama | Blayne Weaver     

*He's a Good Kid | USA | Drama | Mylissa Fitzsimmons            

*Hung Up | USA | Drama | Damon O'Steen 

*Hypoxia | USA | Sci-Fi | Christian P Gridelli and Hunter Norris

*Incurable | USA | Dramedy | Michelle Bossy

*Invaders from Above | USA | Animation/Comedy | Dano Johnson and

Kevin Maher

Javelina Run | USA | Comedy | Lisa Belcher

*Lotus | USA | Drama | Beibei Xu

*Lugar Algum - No Place | Brazil | Drama | Gabriel Amaral

*Marfa | USA | Drama | Joe Zizzo 

*Milk Toast | USA | Comedy | Will Berry 

My Dinner with Werner | USA | Comedy | Maverick Moore

*PhotoBomb | USA | Comedy | Catherine Dyer

*Puffy | USA | Animation/Drama | David N Franklin

*Pyramid Circle | USA | Comedy | Cam Glass

*Salting the Fly | USA | Drama | Craig Mooneyham and Jacob

Reynolds

*Selkinchek - The Swing | Kyrgyzstan | Drama | Samara Sagynbaeva

Sidepiece | USA | Comedy | Teddy Tenenbaum

*Slum Angel | Uganda | Drama | Julia Barnett

*The Cunning Man | UK | Zoë Dobson

*The Heist | Ireland | Comedy | Julius Kloepping

*The Lonely Types | USA | Drama | Paden Fallis 

*The Rink | USA | Horror | Ronald Short

The Speed of Time | USA | Comedy | William J. Stribling

*The Tooth Fairy | USA | Thriller | Tyler Edward Glodt

The Turner Exhibit | USA | Drama | Mathew Gregory Bainbridge

*The Watchmaker | USA | Comedy | Charlie Fonville

The Way That I Take | USA | Drama | Chris Hartwell

*To Whoever Finds This | USA | Drama | Mason Jendel

*Un-heard | USA | Comedy | Jason Habel

*Unsolicited | USA | Animation | Meg Cook

*Wake | USA | Drama | Cartter Evans

*Walking Point | USA | Drama | RJ Nevens, Jr. 

*Way Back | South Africa | Drama | Per Kasch

*When Skies Are Gray | USA | Drama | Lio Mehiel

*Wiggle | USA | Dramedy | Mark Reeb

*Yarne | Nepal | Drama | Andrew Krakower

STAY IN THE KNOW
Sign up for our newsletter and stay up to date with film festival and film society news, events and offers.

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Twitter
866-224-7714
Hill Country Film Society
6705 West HWY 290 #502-286
Austin, Texas 78735