2020
VIRTUAL FESTIVAL

program cover 2020.jpeg

* These films screened online

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS - NARRATIVE FEATURE FILMS 

Fully Realized Humans | USA | Comedy | Joshua Leonard

The Get Together | USA | Comedy/Drama | Will Bakke

*A Room Full of Nothing | USA | Dark Comedy | Duncan Coe and Elena Weinberg  

Seven Short Films About (Our) Marriage | USA | Drama | Christopher J. Hansen

Simon's Got a Gift | France | Drama | Léo Karmann

*What Doesn't Kill Us | USA | Comedy/Horror | Ethan Cartwright, Jacob Kiesling and Zach Schlapkohl

 

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS - DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILMS

*Bravo Y Grande | USA | Carl Crum

Cowboys | USA | Bud Force and John Langmore

Five Years North | USA | Zach Ingrasci and Chris Temple

Hi I'm Blake | USA | Jon Michael Simpson

*Love Me Whole | USA | Jeff Ray

Take Pains. Be Perfect. | USA | Kristi Frazier

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS - DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILMS

*Ashes to Ashes | USA |  Renan Ozturk and Taylor Rees 

*Band of Runners | USA | Will Harrison 

*A Bold Experiment | USA | Alexander Milan and Andrew Alden Miller

*Deleted | UK | Stephan Pierre Mitchell

*Let the Blonde Sing | USA | Rachel Knoll

*A Long Walk | Nicaragua | Brad Feeser

Mr. Somebody | USA | Brian Wertheim

*Never Give Up | Malta | Jonathan Schörnig

*The Paint Wizzard | USA | Jessie Auritt and Jessica Wolfson

*Stonewall Under the Lights | USA | Chad Mathews

*We Answered the Call | USA | Scott Holmgren

*White Male Shooter | USA | Jared Callahan and Andrew Norbeck

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS - STUDENT SHORT FILMS

*The 11th Order | USA | Drama | Joshua DeFour

*Ain't No Ho In Me | USA | Documentary | Jay Hubert

*Breaking Ground | USA | Animation | Ellie Morlino,Tara Norton and Alex Shaulis

Don't Croak | USA | Animation | Daun Kim

Elephant in the Room | Switzerland | Drama | Chanelle Eidenbenz

*Knitcromancer | USA | Animation | Allison Rossi, Becky Seamans and Ida Zhu

*The Legend of Toto | USA | Animation | Blanca Montoya

*Misguided | USA | Animation | Sanghyun Kim

*Shattered | USA | Animation | Suyoung Jang

*Smile! | USA | Animation | Alicia Leggiadro

*U14 | USA | Horror | Taylor Likens

*Wanderlust  | USA | Animation | Regina K Cicone and Angelique K Smith

*Worthy of More | USA | Documentary | Juan Ojeda


*XY | Iceland | Drama | Anna Karín Lárusdóttir

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS - NARRATIVE SHORT FILMS

A Simple F*cking Gesture | Canada | Dark Comedy | Jesse Shamata

*After Class | USA | Drama | Charles Xiuzhi Dong

*Age Difference | USA | Drama | Nickolas Dimondi

*All or Nothing | USA | Drama | Jim McKinney

*Allergies | USA | Drama | Ali Alkhafaji

*An Orgy in Joshua Tree | USA | Comedy | Josh Zuckerman

*Anna | UK | Drama | Dekel Berenson

*Antenna Farm | USA | Drama/Adventure | Christopher Yates 

*Any Wednesday | USA | Drama | Allie Light and Patrick Stark

*Astrodome | USA | Music Video | Josè Luis Gonzàlez and Jeff Nichols

*Baby Kate | USA | Drama | Jennifer Lafleur

*Bite the Hand | USA | Drama | Nolan Wilson Goff

*Butterfly | USA | Drama | Bonnie Foster

*Clod | USA | Drama | Benjamin J Murray

*Coming Home | USA | Dramedy | Daniel Andrés Treviño 

Deep | USA | Dramedy | Dillon Cameron 

*Deep Creak | USA | Thriller | Joel Flora and John Knipp

*Final Frontier | USA | Dark Comedy | Stephen Cervantes

*Ghosted | USA | Drama | Blayne Weaver     

*He's a Good Kid | USA | Drama | Mylissa Fitzsimmons            

*Hung Up | USA | Drama | Damon O'Steen 

*Hypoxia | USA | Sci-Fi | Christian P Gridelli and Hunter Norris

*Incurable | USA | Dramedy | Michelle Bossy

*Invaders from Above | USA | Animation/Comedy | Dano Johnson and

Kevin Maher

Javelina Run | USA | Comedy | Lisa Belcher

*Lotus | USA | Drama | Beibei Xu

*Lugar Algum - No Place | Brazil | Drama | Gabriel Amaral

*Marfa | USA | Drama | Joe Zizzo 

*Milk Toast | USA | Comedy | Will Berry 

My Dinner with Werner | USA | Comedy | Maverick Moore

*PhotoBomb | USA | Comedy | Catherine Dyer

*Puffy | USA | Animation/Drama | David N Franklin

*Pyramid Circle | USA | Comedy | Cam Glass

*Salting the Fly | USA | Drama | Craig Mooneyham and Jacob

Reynolds

*Selkinchek - The Swing | Kyrgyzstan | Drama | Samara Sagynbaeva

Sidepiece | USA | Comedy | Teddy Tenenbaum

*Slum Angel | Uganda | Drama | Julia Barnett

*The Cunning Man | UK | Zoë Dobson

*The Heist | Ireland | Comedy | Julius Kloepping

*The Lonely Types | USA | Drama | Paden Fallis 

*The Rink | USA | Horror | Ronald Short

The Speed of Time | USA | Comedy | William J. Stribling

*The Tooth Fairy | USA | Thriller | Tyler Edward Glodt

The Turner Exhibit | USA | Drama | Mathew Gregory Bainbridge

*The Watchmaker | USA | Comedy | Charlie Fonville

The Way That I Take | USA | Drama | Chris Hartwell

*To Whoever Finds This | USA | Drama | Mason Jendel

*Un-heard | USA | Comedy | Jason Habel

*Unsolicited | USA | Animation | Meg Cook

*Wake | USA | Drama | Cartter Evans

*Walking Point | USA | Drama | RJ Nevens, Jr. 

*Way Back | South Africa | Drama | Per Kasch

*When Skies Are Gray | USA | Drama | Lio Mehiel

*Wiggle | USA | Dramedy | Mark Reeb

*Yarne | Nepal | Drama | Andrew Krakower

STAY IN THE KNOW
Sign up for our newsletter and stay up to date with film festival and film society news, events and offers.

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Twitter
866-224-7714
Hill Country Film Society
6705 West HWY 290 #502-286
Austin, Texas 78735