2016 FESTIVAL

2016 HCFF program_Page_01.jpg

click to view 
festival program

2016 AWARD WINNERS

Cinema Dulce – Best of Fest
Transpecos | directed by Greg Kwedar

Audience Choice Award
Career Girl | directed by Fortunato Procopio and Johanna Watts

Best Feature Film
Bear with Us | directed by William J. Stribling

Best Short Film
The Fly | directed by Olly Williams

Best Texas Film
Putting the Dog to Sleep | directed by Taylor Washington

Best Documentary Film
TOWER | directed by Keith Maitland

Best Student Short Film
Fidelity | directed by Ilker Çatak

 

Best Director
Blayne Weaver for Cut To The Chase

 

Best Actor
Aaron Tveit | Stereotypically You directed by Benjamin Cox

 

Best Actress
Benita Robledo | Dependent’s Day directed by Michael David Lynch

 

Best Feature Screenplay
Baby Steps written by Rebecca Semik

 

Best Short Screenplay
Brandy written by Anika Contos

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS - NARRATIVE FEATURE FILMS

Bear with Us | USA | Dark Comedy | William J. Stribling

 

Cut To The Chase | USA | Thriller | Blayne Weaver

 

Dependent’s Day | USA | Comedy | Michael David Lynch

 

Interwoven | USA | Drama | VW Scheich

 

MAD | USA | Dramedy | Robert G. Putka

 

Some Beasts | USA | Drama | Cameron Bruce Nelson

 

Stereotypically You | USA | Comedy | Benjamin Cox

 

Transpecos | USA | Thriller | Greg Kwedar

 

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS - DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILMS

A Song For You: The Austin City Limits Story | USA | Keith Maitland

 

Daylight Come | USA | Evan Vetter

 

Nathan East: For the Record | USA | Chris Gero

 

Rwanda & Juliet | USA | Ben Proudfoot

 

TOWER | USA | Keith Maitland

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS - DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILMS

Bunee: The Boy from Constanța | USA | Bunee Tomlinson

 

Even the Walls | USA | Sarah Kuck & Saman Maydani

 

Good Times at the Schützen Verein | USA | Erik McCowan

 

Reclaiming Pakistan | USA | Lisa Donato

 

The Night’s Watch: Protecting the Dark Skies of Texas | USA | Jeffrey Buras

 

The Texas Sun | USA | Ted Fisher

 

SPECIAL SCREENINGS - FEATURE FILMS

The Last Picture Show | USA | Drama | Peter Bogdanovich

The Book of Life | USA | Animation | Jorge R. Gutierrez

 

FEATURE SCREENPLAY FINALISTS

Trigger written by Judson Vaughan

Collapse written by NT Bullock

Baby Steps written by Rebecca Semik

Massacre at Agua Caliente written by Craig Rainey

No Better Lot written by Christian Gridelli, Hunter Norris

The Devil’s Vein written by Chandler Wild

 

SHORT SCREENPLAY FINALISTS

Brandy written by Anika Contos

US Navy Cine-Kodak written by Stephen M. Hunt

Jaguars written by Adrienne Dawes

The Call written by Tony Espinoza

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS - SHORT FILMS

About a Mother | Russian Federation | Animation | Dina Velikovskaya

 

Aestas | Canada | Drama | Guillaume Comtois

 

Amy | USA | Dramadey | Jacob Chase

 

Ártún | Iceland | Drama | Guðmundur Arnar Guðmundsson

 

Ave Maria | State of Palestine | Dramedy | Basil Khalil

 

Black and Blue | USA | Drama | CC Allen

The Box | Germany | Horror | Sascha Zimmermann

 

Breaking the Curse | USA | Drama | Craig Nigh

 

Career Girl | USA | Dramedy | Fortunato Procopio and Johanna Watts

 

The Chicken | Germany | Drama | Una Gunjak

Cowboys | Spain | Dramedy | Bernabé Rico

 

Eligeme | Spain | Drama | Carlos Muñoz

The Fly | UK | Drama | Olly Williams

 

Food First | Germany | Drama | Pol Ponsarnau

 

Frontman | USA | Drama | Matthew Gentile

The Gift | UK | Drama | Gabriel Robertson

 

The Girlfriend Experience | USA | Comedy | Mark Kunerth

 

Hello Charles | USA | Dramedy | Hamish Grieve

The Holy Cave | Spain | Comedy | Aleix Massot

 

Honor Student | USA | Drama | Aaron B. Koontz

 

I Am Fairy | Australia | Comedy | James Vinson

 

Jackdaw | USA | Drama | Travis Champagne

 

Joseph’s Reel | UK | Drama | Michael Lavers

 

Kapunka | Israel | Comedy | Tal Greenberg

The Listener | UK | Drama | Michael Gilhooly

 

Love is a Four Letter Word: Worth Seven Points | UK | Comedy | Tim

Beckmann and John Schwab

 

Marathon | USA | Drama | Lauren Smitelli

 

Mercy | USA | Drama | Mylissa Fitzsimmons

 

Military Men: Seize the Snow Mountain Castle | Sweden | Animation | Philip Helander & Gottfrid Helander

Of Her I Dream | Norway | Drama | Katarina Gellin

Pact | USA | Sci-fi | Zach Endres

Perry’s Grind | USA | Drama | Dan Curtis

Picawalico | UK | Animation | Malcolm Morrison

Positive | USA | Drama | Paul Michael Merryman

The Present | Germany | Animation | Jacob Frey

Promise Me | USA | Drama | Kevin Machate

Putting the Dog to Sleep | USA | Drama | Taylor Washington

 

The Red Thunder | Spain | Comedy | Alvaro Ron

Rip It Up and Start Again | Ireland | Comedy | Stephen Ryan

 

Riva | USA | Drama | Christopher Wiegand

 

Roadside Assistance | USA | Thriller | Bears Fonté

The Run | Germany | Thriller | Stefan Najib

The Secession | USA | Comedy | Jay Hubert

 

Skål | France | Sci-fi | Benjamin Cappelletti

 

Solemates | USA | Drama | Bryce Dallas Howard

 

Speed Dating | USA | Comedy | Meghann Artes

 

Sweep | USA | Drama | Spencer Gillis

 

Tea Man | UK | Comedy | Tom Nicoll

This Time It’s Shopping  | USA | Comedy | Chek Wingo

 

Three Dalmatians | Norway | Drama | Ingrid Stenersen

The Treatment | Germany | Thriller | Marvin Meiendresch

The Unforgiven | USA | Drama | Jason Piccioni

 

The Usual Silence | USA | Drama | Samuel Z.P. Thomas

Vindication | USA | Drama | Jarod O’Flaherty

The Visitor | USA | Drama | Bennett Pellington

 

Wasted Beauty | USA | Drama | Martin Paves

We Can’t Live Without Cosmos | Russian Federation | Animation | Konstantin Bronzit

The Weight of Blood & Bones | USA | Western | Chris Ekstein

Wrapped | Germany | Animation | Roman Kälin, Falko Paeper and Florian Wittmann

STAY IN THE KNOW
Sign up for our newsletter and stay up to date with film festival and film society news, events and offers.

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Twitter
866-224-7714
Hill Country Film Society
6705 West HWY 290 #502-286
Austin, Texas 78735