2017 FESTIVAL

2017 HCFF program cover.jpg

click to view
festival program 

2017 AWARD WINNERS

Cinema Dulce – Best of Fest
Dealt | directed by Luke Korem

 

Audience Choice Award
Dealt | directed by Luke Korem

Best Feature Film
La Barracuda | directed by Jason Cortlund & Julia Halperin

Best Short Film
Guidance | directed by Josh Wolff

Best Texas Film
The Importance of Sex Education | directed by L. Elizabeth Powers

Best Documentary Film
A Force in Nature: Jóhann Eyfells | directed by Hayden de Maisoneuve Yates

Best Student Short Film
The Wishgranter | directed by Kal Athannassov, John Mc Donald & Echo Wu

 

Best Director
Brandon Dickerson | Victor 

 

Best Actress
Abigail Hawk | Almost Paris

 

Best Actor
Jason London | As Far As The Eye Can See

 

Best Short Screenplay
The Time Before Him written by Kevin Thrasher

 

Best Feature Screenplay
Speechless written by Tom Helberg

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS - NARRATIVE FEATURE FILMS

Almost Paris | USA | Comedy | Domenica Cameron-Scorsese

 

As Far As The Eye Can See | USA | Drama | David Franklin

 

Camino | USA | Comedy | Justin Herring

 

La Barracuda | USA | Drama | Jason Cortlund & Julia Halperin

 

No Retreat | USA | Dramedy | Nicholas Zafonte

 

The Big Spoon | USA | Dramedy | Carlyn Hudson

 

Therapy | Germany | Drama | Felix Charin

 

Victor | USA | Drama | Brandon Dickerson

 

What Children Do | USA | Dramedy | Dean Peterson

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS - DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILMS

A Force in Nature: Jóhann Eyfells | USA | Hayden de Maisoneuve Yates

 

Dealt | USA | Luke Korem

Floating Horses: The Life of Casey Tibbs | USA | Justin Koehler

 

Gabe | USA | Luke Terrell

 

Walk With Me: The Trials of Damon J. Keith | USA | Jesse Nesser

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS - DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILMS

219 | USA | Documentary | Ed Hancox

 

4 Quarters of Silence | USA | Documentary | Cody Broadway

 

American Moderate | USA | Documentary | Jared Callahan

 

Dribbling Dreams | India | Documentary | Varun Tandon

 

Midnight Oil: The Making of a Mural | USA | Documentary | Larry Ray Causey II

 

Texas Germans | USA | Documentary | Michael Brims

 

The Cycle | USA | Documentary | Audrey Billups

 

The Enchanted Rock | USA | Documentary | Bud Force

 

UNKNOWN | USA | Documentary | Gregg Baethge

SPECIAL SCREENINGS - FEATURE FILMS 

Annabelle Hooper and the Ghosts of Nantucket | USA | Family Mystery | Paul Serafini

Hard To Believe | USA | Documentary | Ken Stone

 

No Country For Old Men | USA | Drama | Ethan Coen and Joel Coen

SPECIAL SCREENINGS - SHORT FILMS
 

Anchor Point | USA | Documentary

 

Chasing Light | USA | Documentary

 

Well Aware World | USA | Documentary | Brad Feeser

 

All American High School Film Festival Short Film Showcase

  • Huckleberry Delight | Ethan Seneker

  • Rokt Lax | Lukas Dong

  • Let Go | Francisco Cabrera

  • 60 Seconds | Jason Phillips

  • Claude L’Homar | Sam Josephs

  • Indecisions | Hope Alexander

  • Chris |  Brian Lindenbaum

  • Pip the Cup | Adam McArthur

  • Slide | Jayden Gillespie, Andrew Gillies, Cameron Colleran and Danny Sandler

  • Chores | Danny Rinaldi, Jake Schwencke, Sergio Scardigno and Conor Gallagher

  • Two and Quarter Minutes | Joshua Ovalle

  • Muffins | Hadley Hillel

  • Quintessence | Lucas Bugbee and Leilani Ingold

  • Yesterday | Sage Meadows

  • Paradigm | Stephen Boyer

FEATURE SCREENPLAY FINALISTS

Speechless written by Tom Helberg

The Mortality Game written by Ed Vela

The Void written by Jakob Christensen

Union of the Snake written by Jason Harris

Vale written by Jona Bloss

SHORT SCREENPLAY FINALISTS

Going Back written by Rebecca Semik

Sweet Therapy written by Laura Koons

The Time Before Him written by Kevin Thrasher

Trace written by Mohsen Bagheri Dastgerdi

Traffick Jam written by Joseph Leinweber

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS - SHORT FILMS

#WhoWeKill | Russian Federation | Thriller | Pavel Ivanov

 

1 to 10 | USA | Dramedy | Robert G. Putka

 

Audible Static | USA | Drama | Sai Selvarajan

 

Backstory | Germany | Drama | Joschka Laukeninks

 

Bella Donna | USA | Drama | Christopher Basile

 

Boat People | Austria | Drama | Paul Meschùh

 

Bolos | USA | Drama | Peche Roberts

 

Bruce | UK | Dramedy | Adam Etheridge

 

Chasing Grace | USA | Drama | Julia Barnett

 

Checking Out | USA | Comedy | Joseph Wright Sulek

 

Chika, The Dog in the Ghetto | Germany | Animation | Sandra Schießl

 

Coming to Terms | USA | Drama | David Bertran

 

Crossing the Threshold | Spain | Drama | Sergio Hernández

 

Cul-De-Sac | USA | Drama | Damon Russell

 

EggsChange | USA | Animation | Hee Won Ahn

 

Fate of Revenge | USA | Drama | Elias Moreno

 

Guidance | USA | Comedy | Josh Wolff

 

Here Boy | USA | Comedy | Richard C. Jones

 

Hurricane | USA | Dramedy | Christiano Dias

 

Illegal Move | USA | Animation | Kyle Lopez & Sana Srinivasan

 

Imaginary Friends | USA | Comedy | Jason C. Brown

 

Invisible | USA | Animation | Michael Trikosko & Andrew Wilson

 

Jack and Jill | USA | Drama | Nikhil Melnechuk

 

Jerry Don | USA | Comedy | Paden Fallis

 

Killed In Action | USA | Dama | Christine Weatherup

 

Last Night in Rozzie | USA | Drama | Sean Gannet

 

Mamá! | USA | Comedy | Leslie Langee

 

Manners of Dying | USA | Drama | Bo-You Niou

 

MISSIO: Can I Exist | USA | Music Video | Jeff Ray

 

Native | USA | Drama | Travis Champagne & Stephen Kinigopolous

 

One Man | Canada | Drama | Philippe Grégoire

 

Oracle | USA | Drama | Mayo Whaley

 

Outside | UK | Drama | David Javid Zaidov

 

PhoneHead | USA | Comedy | Matt Ryan

 

Postcards | Spain | Drama | Ines Pintor Sierra & Pablo Santidrián

 

Prelude | USA | Drama | Isaiah Stratton

 

Pretty Bad Shape | USA | Comedy | Drake Howard

 

Risky Game | Germany | Thriller | Christine Kabisch & Stefan Plepp

 

Rupee Run | USA | Animation | Tarun Lakshminarayanan

 

Somewhere Between Heaven And Hell | USA | Drama | Andrew

Librizzi

 

Tándem | Spain | Drama | Leandro Alastuey

 

That Day | USA | Drama | Stephanie Ard

 

The Bathtub | Germany | Dramedy | Tim Ellrich

 

The Bookworm | USA | Animation | Richard Wiley

 

The Controller | USA | Animation | Kang Yung Ho, Ian Ie & Bob Yong

 

The Debt | USA | Drama | Chris Dickerson

 

The History of Magic: Ensueño | USA | Animation | Josè Luis Gonzàlez & Dano Johnson

 

The Importance of Sex Education | USA | Comedy | L. Elizabeth Powers

 

The King | UK | Drama | Fred Casella

 

The Muse Will Find You Working | USA | Drama | Wade Koch

 

The Opera Singer | USA | Drama | Steve Kahn

 

The Perfect Day | Spain | Comedy | Ignacio Redondo Gutiérrez

 

The Ravens | Australia | Drama | Jennifer Perrott

 

The Sled | Italy | Drama | Emanuela Ponzano

 

The Visitant | Australia | Drama | Nic Barker

 

The Wishgranter | USA | Animation | Kal Athannassov, John Mc Donald & Echo Wu

 

Umbra | USA | Drama | Brett Bentman

 

Ya Albi | USA | Drama | Christine Chen

STAY IN THE KNOW
Sign up for our newsletter and stay up to date with film festival and film society news, events and offers.

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Twitter
866-224-7714
Hill Country Film Society
6705 West HWY 290 #502-286
Austin, Texas 78735