2014 FESTIVAL

2014 cover.jpg

click to view
festival program 

2014 AWARD WINNERS

Cinema Dulce – Best of Fest
Intramural | directed by Andrew Disney

 

Audience Choice Award
Cootie Contagion | directed by Joshua Smooha

 

Best Feature Film
Before I Disappear | directed by Shawn Christensen

 

Best Short Film
Cootie Contagion | directed by Joshua Smooha

 

Best Texas Film
The Grove, Texas | directed by Lori Najvar

Best Actor
Jake Lacy | Intramural directed by Andrew Disney

 

Best Actress
Rebekah Downs | Where the Red Fox Lies directed by Jeff Ray

 

Best Feature Screenplay
Pawn written by Uyen Le and VW Scheich

 

Best Short Screenplay
Hyperspace written by Taegan Carter

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS - NARRATIVE FEATURE FILMS

Before I Disappear | USA | Drama | Shawn Christensen

 

Elsa & Fred | USA | Dramedy | Michael Radford

 

Intramural | USA | Comedy | Andrew Disney

 

Roswell FM | USA | Comedy | Stephen Griffin

 

Tu seras un homme | France | Drama | Benoît Cohen

 

You Are Here | USA | Comedy | Matthew Weiner

 

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS - DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILMS

Lord Montagu | USA | Documentary | Luke Korem

 

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS - DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILMS
Between Land and Sea | USA | Documentary | Sarah Berkovich & Christian Jensen

Boomtown | USA | Documentary | Bryce Seifert

 

Giant Visions of Tiny Places | USA | Documentary | Travis Ratcliff

 

Godka Cirka | Spain | Documentary | Àlex Lora & Antonio Tibaldi

 

The Grove, Texas | USA | Documentary | Lori Najvar

 

Not Anymore: A Story of Revolution | USA | Documentary | Matthew

Vandyke

 

Return to Mogadishu: Remembering Black Hawk Down | USA | Documentary | Matt Knighton

 

Transidentity | USA | Documentary | Jenny Phillips & Grace Powell 

 

Wildus Johnitus | USA | Documentary | John Hill

SPECIAL SCREENINGS - FEATURE FILMS
Bernie | USA | Drama | Richard Linklater

Khumba | USA | Animation | Anthony Silverston

SPECIAL SCREENINGS - SHORT FILMS​
Bet on Red | USA | Drama | John Murray

 

Bluefin on the Line | USA | Documentary | Bradley Beesley

 

Ctrl | UK | Kids live-action | Amy Coop

 

Little Star’s Journey | USA | Animation | Yi-An Chien

 

Love Sick Lonnie | USA | Comedy | Chad Mathews

 

Macy’s Journey | USA | Animation | Eva Nordholt

 

Moongirl | USA | Animation | Henry Selick

 

Peaceosaurus | Canada | Barb Taylor

FEATURE SCREENPLAY FINALISTS

A Whole Life, A Head written by Phillip Hardy
Falfurrias written by Edward Tyndall
Flame written by Derek McDaniel
God’s Apology written by Jennifer Hightower
Lafitte written by Gary Branfman
Mass Exodus written by Shaun Delliskave
Pawn written by Uyen Le and VW Scheich

Sweetwater Silver written by David Lewis

SHORT SCREENPLAY FINALISTS

A Tell Tale Heart written by Stephen Hunt

Altered Love written by Christopher Setten

Bully written by Derek McDaniel

Hitting A Wall written by Todd Koenitz

Hyperspace written by Taegen Carter

Street Scene written by Joe Houde

Tattoo written by Rich Gray

This Time written by Jeffrey Bradley

Underwater written by Bryan Fitzgerald

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS - SHORT FILMS

A Lasting Sorrow | USA | Drama | David M. Geary

 

America 101 | USA | Comedy | Richard Speight, Jr.

The Big Meet | USA | Drama | Christian Elder

 

Behind Me | USA | Drama | Rebecca Pugh

 

Best Man | Sweden | Drama | Gunnar Järvstad

 

Bird Food | Ireland | Animation | Richard Keane

 

Broke  | USA | Drama | Benham Jones

The Calm Before | USA | Drama | Rupert-Anthony Ortiz

Chopper | Belgium | Animation | Lars Damoiseaux & Frederik Palmaers

The Collector’s Gift | USA | Animation | Ryan Kravetz

Cootie Contagion | USA | Comedy | Joshua Smooha

Days Like This | USA | Dramedy | Daniel Angeles

DIE SCHAUKEL DES SARGMACHERS | Azerbaijan | Drama | Elmar Imanov

Domoj | Germany | Drama | Simona Feldman

Door God | China | Drama | Yulin Liu     

Drive-Thru | UK | Comedy | Georgina Higgins

Easy | USA | Drama | Daniel Laabs

 

Eat | Germany | Drama | Moritz Krämer

 

Endeavour | USA | Dramedy | Brendan Feltrup-Exum

 

Flight of Magic | USA | Animation | Tommy G. Warren

 

Flight of the Soul | USA | Animation | Caitlin Inzinna

Fool’s Day | USA | Comedy | Cody Blue Snider

Front Porch | USA | Drama | Chris J. Rodriguez

Grandma’s Not a Toaster | USA | Comedy | Andrew Napier

The Heeler | USA | Drama | Justin Steele

 

Help Wanted | USA | Comedy | Ethan Moore

 

Hotel | Spain | Horror | Jose Luis Alemán

 

Hotel Rendezvous | USA | Drama | Nathan Crenshaw      

 

Ice Queen | USA | Drama | Rohan Khublall

If We Were Adults | USA | Dramedy | Michael Fitzgerald

Insomniacs | UK | Drama | Charles Chintzer Lai

Into the Silent Sea | Sweden | Drama | Andrej Landin                             

Le Pardon | USA | Art/Drama | Margarethe Baillou

The Long Wait | USA | Drama | Wolfgang Bodison

Long Way Home | USA | Drama | Mylissa Fitzsimmons

 

Love in the Time of Advertising | USA | Animation | Matthew Berenty & David Bokser

Lunchtime | Ireland | Dark Comedy | Andrew Berry

Ma forêt | Belgium | Fantasy | Sebastien Pins

People Food | USA | Comedy | Jenny Goddard-Garcia

Pint | Australia | Comedy | Nic Barker

Potasio | Spain | Drama | Pedro Moreno del Oso

Première neige | Canada | Drama | Michaël Lalancette

Rabbit and Deer | Hungary | Animation | Péter Vácz

The Rapture and Gammy Gwen | USA | Drama | Brittany Reeber

Romeo, Juliet and the Shark | USA | Drama | Jon Keeyes

Roy & Betsie | Australia | Drama | Stuart Willis

Second Kiss | USA | Comedy | Robbie Norris

Sheltered Love | USA | Drama | Alex Italics

Side Effected | USA | Comedy | Lev Pakman

Sing-Song | USA | Dramedy | Kathryn Kane

Spirited | USA | Western | William Leonardo Molina

Static | USA | Drama | Leslie Langee

Stay Calm Stan | USA | Comedy | N.T. Bullock

Ticket to Ride | USA | Comedy | Matt Allen & Travis Hicks

    

Uncommon Threads | USA | Drama | Caitlin Stickels

Une balade à la mer | France | Drama | Damien Stein

Wayfaring Stranger | USA | Music Video | Timothy Baird

When It Is Dark | Canada | Animation | Kate Yorga

Where the Fireflies Die | USA | Drama | Jonathan Hal Reynolds

Where the Red Fox Lies | USA | Drama | Jeff Ray

Wind | Germany | Animation | Robert Löbel     

STAY IN THE KNOW
Sign up for our newsletter and stay up to date with film festival and film society news, events and offers.

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Twitter
866-224-7714
Hill Country Film Society
6705 West HWY 290 #502-286
Austin, Texas 78735