2013 FESTIVAL

2013 cover.jpg

click to view
festival program 

2013 AWARD WINNERS

Cinema Dulce – Best of Fest
Buck Wild | directed by Tyler Glodt

 

Audience Award
Lunch Date | directed by Sasha Collington

 

Best Feature Film
Stuck In Love | directed by Josh Boone

 

Best Short
Curfew | directed by Shawn Christensen

Best Texas Film
The Secret Keeper | directed by Bears Fonte

 

Best Actor
Jonny Mars | Black Metal directed by Kat Candler

 

Best Actress
Meg Cionni | Waking directed by Ben Shelton

 

Best Short Screenplay
Men of Color  written by Mike Kearby

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS - NARRATIVE FEATURE FILMS

Buck Wild | USA | Comedy/Horror | Tyler Glodt

 

Stuck in Love | USA | Dramedy | Josh Boone

Waking | USA | Drama | Ben Shelton

 

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS - DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILMS
Somm | USA | Documentary | Jason Wise

 

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS - DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILMS
Always a Fire | USA | Documentary | Nathan Caswell & Jeremiah Zagar

Because It’s Small | USA | Documentary | Marc Kornblatt

Feral Painter | France | Art/Documentary | Frank Vroegop

The Kings of BBQ Barbecue Kuwait | USA | Documentary | John Markus

Medan du var borta | Sweden | Documentary | Frida Kempff

Southmost U.S.A | USA | Documentary | Trish Dalton

SPECIAL SCREENINGS - FEATURE FILMS

The Iceman | USA | Drama | Ariel Vromen

SPECIAL SCREENINGS - SHORT FILMS​
Detention | USA | Comedy | Chad Mathews

 

Where am I Texas | USA | Art | Chad Mathews

SHORT SCREENPLAY FINALISTS

A Pirate’s Choice written by Tammy Gross

Foreplay written by Cullen Douglas

Ghost Dance written by Dana Cowden

Icarus of Normandy written by Duncan Putney

Mememto Mori written by Stuart Creque

Men of Color written by Mike Kearby

This Modern Man is Beat written by David J Schroeder

These Foolish Things written by Kenneth Lemm

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS - SHORT FILMS

Abiogenesis | New Zealand | Animation | Richard Mans

 

Bear Me | Germany | Animation | Katarzyna Wilk & Anna Matacz

 

Black Metal | USA | Drama | Kat Candler

 

The Boondi War | Australia | Comedy | Claire Marshall

 

The Boy in the Bubble | Ireland | Animation | Kealan O’Rourke

 

The Boy Who’d Never Seen Rain | Australia | Drama | Kim Ramsay

 

Caldera | USA | Animation | Evan Viera

 

Captain of My Desire | USA | Comedy | John Redlinger

 

The Cub | USA | Dark Comedy | Riley Stearns

 

Curfew | USA | Drama | Shawn Christensen

 

Do Over | USA | Comedy | David Fabelo

 

Ed | Brazil | Animation | Gabriel Garcia & Leo Garcia

 

EL COCODRILO | USA | Drama | Steve Acevedo

 

Fábula | Argentina | Drama | Augustin Falco

 

Far | USA | Comedy | Brian Crewe

 

Fourth and Orchard | USA | Drama | Jordan Price

 

The Good Samaritan | USA | Comedy | Marian Yeager

 

The Gruffalo’s Child | UK | Animation | Uwe Heidschötter & Johannes Weiland

 

Happy Voodoo | USA | Comedy | Jenny Goddard

 

Hurdy Gurdy | Germany | Art | Daniel Pfeiffer & Daniel Seideneder

 

IDIOT. | USA | Drama | Aaron Harvey

 

Jägerbär | USA | Drama/Horror | Alexander Thomas Scott

Lapse | France | Drama | Gilles Guerraz

 

The Last/First Kiss | USA | Romantic Comedy | Andrea Ashton

 

Lessons in Life #3 | USA | Drama | Rupert-Anthony Ortiz

 

Lunch Date | UK | Comedy | Sasha Collington

 

Milo | Italy | Drama | Simon Pietro De Domenico & Francesco Segrè

Nascondino | Australia | Art | Giovanni Pacialeo

OBAKE | USA | Drama | Christopher Yogi

Paper People | USA | Drama | Andrew Kightlinger

Pollicino | Italy | Drama | Cristiano Anania

The Problem of Gravity | USA | Comedy | Trevor Zhou

 

Puncture | Australia | Comedy | Edward Lyons

 

Rising Hope | Germany | Animation | Milen Vitanov

 

The Secret Keeper | USA | Drama | Bears Fonté

 

submerged | USA | Drama | Leslie Langee

 

Telling a You | USA/Bermuda | Animation | Margarethe Baillou

 

Transient | USA | Drama | Brent Turman

 

To Be Gray | USA | Drama | Ryan Britton

 

To the East of Town | USA | Western | Nathan Crenshaw

 

The Wars | USA | Drama | Melissa Ladd

 

While You Weren’t Looking | USA | Comedy | Jeremy Mackie

STAY IN THE KNOW
Sign up for our newsletter and stay up to date with film festival and film society news, events and offers.

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Twitter
866-224-7714
Hill Country Film Society
6705 West HWY 290 #502-286
Austin, Texas 78735