2010 FESTIVAL

2010 cover.jpg

click to view
festival program 

2010 AWARD WINNERS

Cinema Dulce – Best of Fest
I Ran Against Us | directed by N.T. Bullock

Audience Choice Award
The Inheritance of War | directed by Ashley Karras

Best Feature Film
Black, White and Blues | directed by Mario Van Peebles

Best Short Film
True Beauty this Night | directed by Peter Besson

Best Texas Film
Topeka | Directed by Eric Steele

 

Best Actress
Anna Margaret Hollyman | Adelaide directed by Liliana Greenfield-Sanders

 

Best Actor
Michael Clarke Duncan | Black, White and Blues directed by Mario Van Peebles

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS - NARRATIVE FEATURE FILMS

Black, White and Blues | USA | Drama | Mario Van Peebles

 

I Ran Against Us | USA | Comedy | N.T. Bullock

The Presence | USA | Drama | Tom Provost

Skiptracers | USA | Comedy | Harris Mendheim

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS - DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILMS

The Inheritance of War | USA | Documentary | Ashely Karras

Official Rejection | USA | Documentary | Paul Osbourne

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS - DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILMS

The Time Machine | USA | Documentary | Mark Kendall

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS - SHORT FILMS

Adelaide | USA | Comedy | Liliana Greenfield-Sanders

The Action Hero’s Guide to Saving Lives | USA | Comedy | Justin Lutsky

 

Armed | USA | Music Video | Justin Baldoni

Bloom | USA | Drama | Lance Larson

Charlie Thistle | USA | Comedy | Bragi F. Schut

Clones Gone Wild | USA | Comedy | Harry Frishberg

Conrad the Wise | Canada | Comedy | Allan Miller

Cupid | Australia | Comedy | Melvin Montalban

Dear, Sweet Emma | USA | Animation | John Cernak

Death Row Diet | USA | Animation |  Mike Salva and Tom Snyder

Domestic Disturbing | USA | Comedy | Gary Weeks

The Dropout | USA | Musical | Clayton Chaney

Emilia Eckle | USA | Comedy | Alyssa McClelland

Expiration | USA | Comedy | Mark Nickelsburg

Friend of the Devil | USA | Western | Eric J. Heisner

Funky Pickles | USA | William James Moore

 

The Godmother | USA | Comedy | Lior Chefetz

Good Guys, Inc. | USA | Comedy | Jessica Dorfman

A Guy Named Murphy | USA | Comedy | Alex Ranarivelo

Imagine That… | USA | Comedy | Damon O'Steen

Interpretation | USA |  Drama | Lin Oeding

 

Joe D | USA | Music Video | Leila Farouki

Just One of the Gynos | USA | Comedy | Brandon Olive and Alex Ranarivelo 

 

The Kelly Tapes | USA | Comedy | Paul Armstrong

 

Lambs | USA | Drama | Stephen Huff

Letters from Home | USA | Drama | Keva Keyes

Love Bug | USA | Comedy | Kat Candler

The Missing Sock | New Zealand | Animation | Austin Hillebrecht

My Dearest Love | USA | Drama | Mark Wiskemann

One Day | USA | Action | Bernard Garceau III

Orson’s Perish | USA | Drama | Michael D. Ness

Pigeon: Impossible | USA | Animation | Lucas Martell

Purge | USA | Drama | Brad Kammlah

Roar | UK | Drama | Adam Wimpenny

She’s a Fox | USA | Comedy | Cameron Sawyer

Taco! Taco! Taco! | USA | Comedy | John Estrada

Topeka | USA | Drama | Eric Steele

Toshi | UK | Drama | Jon Gilbert

True Beauty this Night | USA | Comedy | Peter Besson

STAY IN THE KNOW
Sign up for our newsletter and stay up to date with film festival and film society news, events and offers.

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Twitter
866-224-7714
Hill Country Film Society
6705 West HWY 290 #502-286
Austin, Texas 78735