2016 AWARD WINNERS
Cinema Dulce – Best of Fest
Transpecos | directed by Greg Kwedar
Audience Choice Award
Career Girl | directed by Fortunato Procopio and Johanna Watts
Best Feature Film
Bear with Us | directed by William J. Stribling
Best Short Film
The Fly | directed by Olly Williams
Best Texas Film
Putting the Dog to Sleep | directed by Taylor Washington
Best Documentary Film
TOWER | directed by Keith Maitland
Best Student Short Film
Fidelity | directed by Ilker Çatak
Best Director
Blayne Weaver for Cut To The Chase
Best Actor
Aaron Tveit | Stereotypically You directed by Benjamin Cox
Best Actress
Benita Robledo | Dependent’s Day directed by Michael David Lynch
Best Feature Screenplay
Baby Steps written by Rebecca Semik
Best Short Screenplay
Brandy written by Anika Contos
OFFICIAL SELECTIONS - NARRATIVE FEATURE FILMS
Bear with Us | USA | Dark Comedy | William J. Stribling
Cut To The Chase | USA | Thriller | Blayne Weaver
Dependent’s Day | USA | Comedy | Michael David Lynch
Interwoven | USA | Drama | VW Scheich
MAD | USA | Dramedy | Robert G. Putka
Some Beasts | USA | Drama | Cameron Bruce Nelson
Stereotypically You | USA | Comedy | Benjamin Cox
Transpecos | USA | Thriller | Greg Kwedar
OFFICIAL SELECTIONS - DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILMS
A Song For You: The Austin City Limits Story | USA | Keith Maitland
Daylight Come | USA | Evan Vetter
Nathan East: For the Record | USA | Chris Gero
Rwanda & Juliet | USA | Ben Proudfoot
TOWER | USA | Keith Maitland
OFFICIAL SELECTIONS - DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILMS
Bunee: The Boy from Constanța | USA | Bunee Tomlinson
Even the Walls | USA | Sarah Kuck & Saman Maydani
Good Times at the Schützen Verein | USA | Erik McCowan
Reclaiming Pakistan | USA | Lisa Donato
The Night’s Watch: Protecting the Dark Skies of Texas | USA | Jeffrey Buras
The Texas Sun | USA | Ted Fisher
SPECIAL SCREENINGS - FEATURE FILMS
The Last Picture Show | USA | Drama | Peter Bogdanovich
The Book of Life | USA | Animation | Jorge R. Gutierrez
FEATURE SCREENPLAY FINALISTS
Trigger written by Judson Vaughan
Collapse written by NT Bullock
Baby Steps written by Rebecca Semik
Massacre at Agua Caliente written by Craig Rainey
No Better Lot written by Christian Gridelli, Hunter Norris
The Devil’s Vein written by Chandler Wild
SHORT SCREENPLAY FINALISTS
Brandy written by Anika Contos
US Navy Cine-Kodak written by Stephen M. Hunt
Jaguars written by Adrienne Dawes
The Call written by Tony Espinoza
OFFICIAL SELECTIONS - SHORT FILMS
About a Mother | Russian Federation | Animation | Dina Velikovskaya
Aestas | Canada | Drama | Guillaume Comtois
Amy | USA | Dramadey | Jacob Chase
Ártún | Iceland | Drama | Guðmundur Arnar Guðmundsson
Ave Maria | State of Palestine | Dramedy | Basil Khalil
Black and Blue | USA | Drama | CC Allen
The Box | Germany | Horror | Sascha Zimmermann
Breaking the Curse | USA | Drama | Craig Nigh
Career Girl | USA | Dramedy | Fortunato Procopio and Johanna Watts
The Chicken | Germany | Drama | Una Gunjak
Cowboys | Spain | Dramedy | Bernabé Rico
Eligeme | Spain | Drama | Carlos Muñoz
The Fly | UK | Drama | Olly Williams
Food First | Germany | Drama | Pol Ponsarnau
Frontman | USA | Drama | Matthew Gentile
The Gift | UK | Drama | Gabriel Robertson
The Girlfriend Experience | USA | Comedy | Mark Kunerth
Hello Charles | USA | Dramedy | Hamish Grieve
The Holy Cave | Spain | Comedy | Aleix Massot
Honor Student | USA | Drama | Aaron B. Koontz
I Am Fairy | Australia | Comedy | James Vinson
Jackdaw | USA | Drama | Travis Champagne
Joseph’s Reel | UK | Drama | Michael Lavers
Kapunka | Israel | Comedy | Tal Greenberg
The Listener | UK | Drama | Michael Gilhooly
Love is a Four Letter Word: Worth Seven Points | UK | Comedy | Tim
Beckmann and John Schwab
Marathon | USA | Drama | Lauren Smitelli
Mercy | USA | Drama | Mylissa Fitzsimmons
Military Men: Seize the Snow Mountain Castle | Sweden | Animation | Philip Helander & Gottfrid Helander
Of Her I Dream | Norway | Drama | Katarina Gellin
Pact | USA | Sci-fi | Zach Endres
Perry’s Grind | USA | Drama | Dan Curtis
Picawalico | UK | Animation | Malcolm Morrison
Positive | USA | Drama | Paul Michael Merryman
The Present | Germany | Animation | Jacob Frey
Promise Me | USA | Drama | Kevin Machate
Putting the Dog to Sleep | USA | Drama | Taylor Washington
The Red Thunder | Spain | Comedy | Alvaro Ron
Rip It Up and Start Again | Ireland | Comedy | Stephen Ryan
Riva | USA | Drama | Christopher Wiegand
Roadside Assistance | USA | Thriller | Bears Fonté
The Run | Germany | Thriller | Stefan Najib
The Secession | USA | Comedy | Jay Hubert
Skål | France | Sci-fi | Benjamin Cappelletti
Solemates | USA | Drama | Bryce Dallas Howard
Speed Dating | USA | Comedy | Meghann Artes
Sweep | USA | Drama | Spencer Gillis
Tea Man | UK | Comedy | Tom Nicoll
This Time It’s Shopping | USA | Comedy | Chek Wingo
Three Dalmatians | Norway | Drama | Ingrid Stenersen
The Treatment | Germany | Thriller | Marvin Meiendresch
The Unforgiven | USA | Drama | Jason Piccioni
The Usual Silence | USA | Drama | Samuel Z.P. Thomas
Vindication | USA | Drama | Jarod O’Flaherty
The Visitor | USA | Drama | Bennett Pellington
Wasted Beauty | USA | Drama | Martin Paves
We Can’t Live Without Cosmos | Russian Federation | Animation | Konstantin Bronzit
The Weight of Blood & Bones | USA | Western | Chris Ekstein
Wrapped | Germany | Animation | Roman Kälin, Falko Paeper and Florian Wittmann